Skip to main content

Past Winners

Penn Nursing Alumni wishes to congratulate the previous winners of an Alumni Award. To add someone deserving to this list, please nominate them for an award this year.

Outstanding Alumni Award

1981: Mary Lynn Miller, Nu’64, GNu’68

1982: Clifford Jordan, GEd’57

1983: Charlotte Tyson Rath, Nu’58

1987: Laura Hayman, HUP’68, Nu’70, GNu’75, Gr’82

1989: Dorothy Brooten, Nu’66, GNu’70, Gr’80

1990: Shirley Sears Chater, HUP’53, Nu’56, HON’97

1991: Andrea Hollingsworth, GNu’75, Gr’86

1992: Barbara Lowery, GNu’68

1993: Patricia Polansky, Nu’65

1994: Leslie Hoffman, Nu’63

1995: Gloria McNeal, GNu’75, Gr’98

1996: Eleanor Claus, GNu’69

1997: Heather Boyd-Monk, Nu’82

1998: Marilyn Harris, Nu’72, GNu’76

1999: Mary Naylor, GNu’73, Gr’82, HON’91

2000: Rosalyn Watts, GNu’67

2001: Gladys Mouro, GNu’83

2002: Beth Ann Swan, GNu’83, GRN’96

2003: Mary Halphen Greipp, GNu’63

2004: Ellen K. Mahoney, GNu’74

2005: Nancy J. Lescavage, GNu’86

2006: Mary “Lilee” Gelinas, GNu’89

2007: Therese Richmond, GRN’95, GNC’97

2008: Pamela Cipriano, HUP’76

2009: Patricia L. Gerrity, Nu’77, GNu’79, Gr’83

2010: Melissa A. Fitzpatrick, GNu’84

2011: Joan Weiss, Gr’98

2012: Mary Rubin, Nu’74, GNu’82, GRN’92

2013: Ginette G. Ferszt, GNu’78

2014: Jane H. Barnsteiner, Nu’70, GNu’73

2015: Regina Cunningham, GR’03

2016: Mary Beth Happ, GR’98

2017: Terri Lipman, GNu’83, GRN’91

2018: Terri Weaver, GNu’78, GR’90, GNu’01

The Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence

2014: Wendy Hobbie, GNu’83, GNu’10, MSN, RN, CRNP, FAAN

2015: Linda Kocent, Nu’84, GNu’88 

2016: Elizabeth Schierholz, GNu’06

2017: Donna Graham, GNu’02

2018: Katharine Donaldson, GNu’93

The Expert Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence*

2003: Barbara M. Resnick, GNu’82

2004: Nancy S. Wiedemer, GNu’79

2005: Kathleen M. McCauley, Nu’74, GNu’77, GRN’90, GNC’96

2006: Arlene Degangi Houldin, Nu’72, GNu’76

2007: Sharon Katz, GNu’87

2008: No award given

2009: Linda Sulzbach Hoke, GNu’83

2010: Carol Wiest Gates, HUP’58, GNu’86

2011: Diane Spatz, Nu’86, GNu’89, Gr’95

2012: Noreen Thompson, Nu’72, GNu’76

2013: Kathryn E. Roberts, Nu’91, GNu’98

*Award retired in 2013

The Recent Alumni Award

2002: Tara Trimarchi, GNu’97, CGS’01

2003: Jonathan A. Gilbride, Nu’98, GNu’00, GNu’03, Gr’08

2004: Karen Butler-Colbert, GNu’99

2005: Alicia A. Puppione, Nu’96, GNu’97, GNC’98, GNu’04

2006: Kathryn “Katie” Foster, Nu’02

2007: Martin Camacho, GNu’03

2008: Krisin A. Tuozzo, Nu’03

2009: Brooke Hoffman Faught, GNu’03

2010: Anna C. Koopman, Nu’02, GNu’03

2011: Michele Avila-Emerson, GNu’05

2012: Jamille Nagtalon-Ramos, GNu’03

2013: Sarah Collins, Nu’03

*Award retired in 2013

The Alumni Spirit Award

2014: Krista Malovany Pinola, Nu’86, MSN 

2015: Bev Emonds, HUP’68, Nu’72, GNu’80

2016: Patricia Walter Marcozzi, HUP’61

2017: Linda D’Andrea, Nu’96, GNu’99

2018: No award given

The Alumni Spirit Award for Graduating Students*

1998: Elizabeth Conboy, Nu’98; Jaclyn Markelwitz Kirchhoff, Nu’98, GNu’01; Margaret Quinn, GNu’98

1999: Kasia Lenio, Nu’99; Marisa E. Langston, Nu’96, GNu’98; Emily Nisbet, Nu’98, GNu’99; Elizabeth Bush, Nu’98, GNu’99

2000: No award given

2001: No award given

2002: No award given

2003: No award given

2004: No award given

2005: Anna S. Beeber, GNu’00, Gr’05; Margaret H. Crighton, Nu’94, GNu’01, Gr’05

2006: No award given

2007: Christine Becer, Nu’07

2008: Pheobe N. Askie, Nu’08

2009: Yana Sigal, Nu’09

2010: Stuart J. Davidson, Nu’10; Don L. Payette, Jr., Nu’09, GNu’11

2011: Amelia Cataldo, Nu’11

2012: Angela Nguyen, Nu’12

2013: Irina Pekareva-Kochergina, Nu’10, GNu’13

2014: Natalie Ball, Nu’14

2015: Carley Boyle, Nu’15

2016: No award given

2017: No award given

2018: The Alumni Spirit Award for Graduating Students

*Formerly the Student Award

The Legacy Award

2002: Nadine Landis, HUP’46, Ed’50, GNu’65

2003: Julie Fairman, GNu’80, GRN’92

2004: No award given

2005: Iris Machlan Gross, HUP’46, ED’49, GEd’54

2006: No award given

2007: Beverly Emonds, HUP’68, Nu’72, GNu’80

2008: Eleanor Foster Jenkins, HUP’50, Nu’57; Erna I. Goulding, HUP’43, Nu’52

2009: Patricia D’Antonio, GRN’92

2010: Elizabeth Shields Irwin, HUP’50

2011: Cynthia Connolly, Nu’80, Gr’99, GNC’01

2012: Kathleen Shaver, HUP’76

2013: Jean C. Whelan, GR’00, GR’02

2014: No award given

2015: No award given

2016: Eleanor Crowder Bjoring, HUP’50

2017: No award given

2018: Julia Tierney Davis, HUP’73

Dean’s Medal for Distinguished Service

2016: Anthony J. Buividas, WG’79

2016: William Floyd, C’67, WG’69

The Lillian Sholtis Brunner Award for Innovative Practice*

1983: Frances Portnoy, HUP’54, Nu’54

1984: Cathy M. St. Pierre, GNu’81

1985: Martha Hill, GNu’77

1986: Jane Kummerer Butler, GNu’75

1987: Nancy Valentine, GNu’72

1988: Carol Stoltzfus, GNu’82

1989: Amy Wishner, GNu’84

1990: Ann O’ Sullivan, Nu’70, GNu’72, Gr’84; Sister Rita Jean DuBrey, GNu’74

1991: Patricia Brennan; Mary M. Rubin, Nu’74, GNu’82, GRN’92; Sandra Worthington, HUP’69, Nu’76, GNu’83

1992: Beverly Emonds, HUP’68, Nu’72, GNu’80

1993: Colleen McCauley, Nu’91; Donna Torrisi, GNu’76

1994: Muriel Nagle, Nu’88, GNu’89

1995: Amy Levi, GNu’86, Gr’00

1996: Johanna Yurkow, GNu’88

1997: Sharon Katz, GNu’87, GNu’12

1998: Virginia Focht-New, GNu’94, GNu’03

1999: Barbara L. Bush

2000: Phyllis Kraus Primas, HUP’57, Nu’60

2001: Kathryn Bowles, Gr’96

2002: Katherine Kinsey, Nu’80, GNu’81, Gr’92

2003: Leslie D. Mancuso, GNu’82, Gr’97

2004: Judith Trivits Verger, GNu’86, Gr’06

2005: Laura G. Leahy, Nu’89, GNu’91

2006: Jill A. Peacock, GNU’89

2007: Terri Lipman, GNU’83, GR’91

2008: Gail A. Inderwies, Nu’78

2009: Janice Foust, GRN’94

2010: Lisa M. Hilmi, Nu’97

2011: Linda A. Jacobs, Nu’75, GNC’95, Gr’99

2012: Heather Bradford, Nu’99, GNu’01

2013: Anthony Shamoun, GNu’06

2014: Steven Larson, M’88, MD

2015: Ashley Darcy-Mahoney, GNu’09, GR’10

2016: Frances Dunn Butterfoss, Nu’72, GED’75

2017: Angela Frederick Amar, GR’03

2018: Paule Valery Joseph, GR’15

*Formerly the Lillian Sholtis Brunner Award for Innovative Practice in Nursing

The Honorary Alumni Award

1977: Claire Fagin

1981: Delores Brisbon

1982: No award given

1983: No award given

1984: Diane O. McGivern, Florence Downs and Doris Schwartz

1985: No award given

1986: No award given

1987: Joan Lynaugh

1988: No award given

1989: Patricia Kind

1990: Barbara Jacobsen

1991: Neville Strumpf

1992: No award given

1993: Gates Rhodes

1994: Helen Edwards

1995: Rita Hillman and Ellen Baer

1996: Margaret “Peggy” Mainwaring

1997: Phyllis Beck and Dorothy Del Bueno

1998: Sallie Korman and Vernice Ferguson

1999: Vivian Piasecki and Marian Sherman Matez

2000: Kate Judge

2001: Roger and Zorianna Malseed

2002: Joyce Thompson

2003: Barbara Bates and Hannah L. Henderson

2004: Judith Rodin

2005: Marilyn L. Steinbright and Harvey S. Shipley Miller

2006: Samuel Fagin

2007: George and Estelle Sands

2008: Marjorie Rendell

2009: Pedie Killebrew, Bob Killebrew and Jack Laporte

2010: Henry P. Baer

2011: Ruth Colket

2012: Rosemarie Greco

2013: Ann Baiada, Mark Baiada, Berton Korman

2014: Afaf Meleis

2015: No award given

2016: Dean Kehler, W’79

2017: Marianne Smith

2018: Seth Ginns, C’00